Full text of "Barrett Brown Pleads Guilty, Faces 8.5 Years.pdf (PDFy mirror)"
[…] 5 Introduction to the Indictment 3: 12-CR-3 17-L, paragraph 2.b. 

6 Introduction to the Indictment 3T2-CR-317-L, paragraph 12.a. 

7 Introduction to the Indictment 3 : 1 2-CR-3 17-L, paragraph 1 3 . 

Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss - Page 16 



Case3:12-cr-00317-L Document 99-1 Filed 02/14/14 Page 17 of 25 PagelD 774 



36. In his motion, Brown complains that "search on the Internet cannot be in 
furtherance of making restricting [sic] information public." As Brown well knows, 
restricted information is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 119, as information to include "the Social 
Security number, the home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, personal 
email, or home fax number of the covered person. 8 A search on the Internet absolutely 
can result in the acquisition of restricted information. 9 Plus, Brown' s previous acquisition 
of restricted information from known hackers, and his continued association with these